Notional Interest Deduction Rates

On the table below, you can find the ten-year yield rate of Government bond of each Country, which increased by 3%, represents the “reference rate” for the purpose of granting tax allowance on new capital, as per article 9B of the Income Tax Law L.118(I)/2002.

COUNTRY31/12/201931/12/201831/12/201731/12/201631/12/201531/12/2014
Abu Dhabi2,5142,302
Argentina10,2535,669
Armenia8,0646,3859,251
Austria0,0160,4840,563
Belarus (US$)5,3507,2265,946
Belgium0,0860,768
British Virgin IslandsN/AΝ/ΑΝ/Α
Bulgaria0,2570,9660,750
Canada1,6991,9652,079
Cayman IslandsN/AN/A
China3,1303,2614,268
Croatia0,6212,4152,453
Cyprus0,5362,3021,8813,4893,6855,037
Czech Republic1,5691,8841,6500,4140,499
Dubai (€)N/AN/AΝ/Α
Dubai (US$)3,1604,7224,402
Egypt13,51817,990
Egypt (US$)6,3828,271
Finland0,043
France0,1150,7050,780
Germany-0,2100,2840,4230,2040,5680,540
Greece1,4314,3464,0738,3619,639
Hong Kong1,6991,9461,754
Hungary2,0172,9712,031
India6,5577,2617,5716,8787,7587,860
Ireland0,1201,1660,811
Isle of Man1,7122,305
Israel0,9602,320
Israel (US$)2,5203,900
Italy1,4042,7392,0051,9301,847
Ivory CoastN/A
Kazakhstan (€)0,9962,463
Kazakhstan (US$)2,5664,232Ν/Α4,2045,311
Kenya12,1809,350
Latvia0,1361,0290,7150,8941,104
Lithuania0,169
Luxembourg-0,0870,5220,637
Marocco2,420
Mauritius4,2605,3805,420
Netherlands-0,0600,3830,501
Nigeria11,56312,932
Nigeria (€)N/AN/A
Norway1,5401,7541,579
Poland2,1092,8123,3853,6272,937
Romania4,3984,8114,3143,7483,7033,570
Russia6,2708,7207,5908,3809,57013,730
Russia (US$)2,6055,0203,8224,4096,6006,580
Saudi Arabia2,8394,321
Serbia2,7784,7225,968
Singapore1,7300,7890,815
Slovakia0,1920,7890,815
Slovenia0,2671,1660,843
South Africa9,0189,2068,780
Spain0,4631,4131,558
Sweden0,1450,4570,540
Switzerland-0,454-0,197
Taiwan0,670
U.S.A.1,9192,6852,406
Ukraine (€)N/AΝ/Α
Ukraine (US$)6,50410,7807,2228,7059,622
United Arab EmiratesN/AΝ/ΑΝ/Α3,3267,490
United Kingdom0,8171,2751,1881,326
Vietnam3,459

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us should you need any clarifications or assistance in relation to the Cypriot Notional Interest Deduction regime.

Got a question? Get in touch

Let’s Talk

Stay informed

Sign-up